• (L-R) Top row - Bob Carson (Chair of Governors), Glenn Moore (Head Teacher), Jane Withers (Vice-chair of Governors), Ed Bishop
  • Second row - Graham Vail, Ian Campton, Matthew Stevens, Sarah Hamblyn
  • Bottom row - Katie Shimman, Jane Hodgson (Clerk)
  • Not photographed: Anthony Sturmey, Carys Hughes, Paul Williamson and Andy Brown

2016-2017 Year Full Governing Body Constitution:

1 x Head Teacher, 1 x Staff Governor (vacant), 2 x Parent Governors, 1 x Local Authority Governor, 2 x Partnership Governors (1 x vacant), 8 x Co-opted Governors (3 vacant) =

15 Governors plus 1 Associate Members

Name

Category

Appointed by

Term of Office

Committee Membership

Responsibilities

no. of years

date of appointment

end date

Mr Glenn Moore

Headteacher

n/a - Ex Officio

 

 

 

Resources

Curriculum & Standards

 

Mr Robert Carson

Local Authority

Governing Body

4

20 July 2016

19 July 2020

Resources

Curriculum & Standards

Chair of Governors

Child Protection Governor

Safer Recruitment Governor

Governor Monitoring Grid

Mrs Jane Withers

Co-opted

Governing Body

4

19 May 2015

18 May 2019

Curriculum & Standards

Resources

Pay & Staff Performance Management

Vice-Chair of Governors

Chair of Curriculum & Standards

Safer Recruitment Governor

Governor Monitoring Grid

Mr Ed Bishop

Co-opted

Governing Body

4

19 May 2015

18 May 2019

Resources

Pay & Staff Performance Management

Chair of Resources

Chair of Pay & Staff Performance Management

Health & Safety Governor

Ms Sarah Hamblyn

Co-opted

Governing Body

4

24 Nov 2015

23 Nov 2019

Curriculum & Standards

Pupil Premium Governor

Governor Newsletter

Dr Carys Hughes

Co-opted

Governing Body

4

22 Mar 2016

21 Mar 2020

Curriculum & Standards

Head Teacher's Performance Management Panel

Vice-Chair of Curriculum & Standards

SEND Governor

Mr Ian Campton

Co-opted

Governing Body

4

22 Mar 2016

21 Mar 2020

Curriculum & Standards

More Able Governor

Website

Mr Graham Vail

 

Parent

Parents

4

25 Nov 2014

24 Nov 2018

Resources

Pay & Staff Performance Management

Development & Training Governor

Deputy Child Protection Governor

Forum Representative

 

Finance Governor

Mr Antony Sturmey

 

Partnership

Governing Body

4

05 Feb 2017

04 Feb 2021

Curriculum & Standards

Head Teacher's Performance Management Panel (Chair)

Pay & Staff Performance Management

Chair of Head Teacher Performance Management Panel

RE Governor

 

Mr Matthew Stevens

 

Parent

Parents

4

21 July 2016

20 July 2020

Resources

 

Health & Safety Governor

Mr Paul Williamson

 

Associate Member

Governing Body

1

22 Mar 2016

21 Mar 2017

Resources

Finance Governor

No voting rights for committees

Mrs Katie Shimman

Staff

Elected by Staff

4

28 Mar 2017

28 Mar 2021

Curriculum & Standards

 
Mr Andrew Brown Co-opted Governing Body 4 22 May 2017 21 May 2021 Resources  

Mrs Jane Hodgson

Clerk

Governing Body

UFN

28 Mar 2017

n/a

 

 

 

Previous Governors

Name

Category

Appointed by

Term of Office

Committee Membership

Responsibilities

no. of years

date of appointment

end date

 

 

 

Mrs Teresa Aburrow*

Local Authority

Governing Body

4

7 Apr 2014

22 July 2015 (leaving date)

 

 

Mrs Nicola Nash*

Co-opted

Governing Body

4

19 May 2015

07 Jan 2016 (leaving date)

 

 

Mrs Lisa Hayes*

Co-opted

Governing Body

4

19 May 2015

27 Jan 2016 (leaving date)

 

 

Mr Jonathan Kaines*

Co-opted

Governing Body

4

19 May 2015

17 Feb 2016 (leaving date)

 

 

Mrs Tracy Smith

Chair

Governing Body

4

19 May 2015

20 July 2016 (leaving date)

   

Mrs Michelle Wilson

Associate

Governing Body

1

21 July 2016

03 Oct 2016 (leaving date)

 

 

Mrs Jane Hodgson

Co-Opted

Governing Body

4

19 May 2015

Sept 2016 (leaving date)

 

 

Mrs Michelle Wilson

Parent

Parents

4

18 Mar 2014

20 July 2016

(leaving date)

 

 

Mrs Catherine Rogers

Clerk

   

 

July 2016 (leaving date)

 

 

Miss Tabytha Cunningham

Associate

Governing Body

1

25 Nov 2015

19 Nov 2016

(leaving date)

 

 

Mr Aaron Skeels

Staff

Staff

4

14 Feb 2015

08 Dec 2016

(leaving date)

 

 

Mrs Karen Dickinson

Partnership

Governing Body

4

25 Nov 2015

06 Jan 2017

(leaving date)

 

 

Mrs Tracy Smith Associate Governing Body 1 21 July 2016

17 Jan 2017

(Leaving Date

   

Mrs Wendy Edgell

Clerk

     

08 Mar 2017

(leaving date