2017-2018 Staff List

Senior Leadership Team: Our school is led by Mr Glenn Moore, Headteacher. Mr Moore joined Abbotswood in 2013 with over 20 years teaching experience.

Mr G MooreMr G Moore

Our deputy headteachers are Ms F. Brocklesby, responsible for Safeguarding and Welfare and Mrs E. Moore (no relation) who looks after Inclusion and Standards. 

Mrs E MooreMrs E Moore Ms F BrocklesbyMs F Brocklesby

Our assistant heads support the school in giving additional focus to the areas of attainment, teaching standards and the curriculum. Mrs G. Taylor (Assistant Headteacher) is responsible for Teaching and Learning and Mrs L. Howard (Assistant Headteacher) leads on the curriculum across the school.

Mrs L HowardMrs L Howard Mrs G TaylorMrs G Taylor

In Year 6: 6HP Mrs Howard & Mr Perry, 6MD Miss Dunning (Assistant Phase Leader), 6TG Mr Goodrich, 6PC Mr Cox, 6LW Miss Whelan

Mrs L HowardMrs L Howard Mr B PerryMr B Perry Miss M DunningMiss M Dunning Mr T GoodrichMr T Goodrich Mr P CoxMr P Cox Miss L WhelanMiss L Whelan

In Year 5: 5SV Mrs Vigar (Year 5/6 Phase Leader), 5PT Miss Tuttiett, 5CY Miss Young, 5SM Mrs Shipton and Mrs Munsie, 5EW Mrs Wickens

Mrs S VigarMrs S Vigar Miss P TuttiettMiss P Tuttiett Miss C YoungMiss C Young Mrs D ShiptonMrs D Shipton Mrs E WickensMrs E Wickens

In Year 4: 4EH Mr Humphries (Year 4 Leader), 4TT Mrs Turk & Mrs Tyson, 4KB Miss Braye, 4LM Mr McCoy, 4JL Miss Lewis

Mr E HumphriesMr E Humphries Mrs R TysonMrs R Tyson Miss K BrayeMiss K Braye Mr L McCoyMr L McCoy Miss J LewisMiss J Lewis

In Year 3: 3AC Mr Claridge (Year 3 Leader), 3SW Mr Williams, 3DH Miss Hyde, 3CS Miss Swain, 3AP Miss Patten

Mr A ClaridgeMr A Claridge Mr S WilliamsMr S Williams Miss D HydeMiss D Hyde Miss C SwainMiss C Swain Miss A PattenMiss A Patten

Additionally, we have teachers who cover PPA and sets: Mrs Sheales (Art), Mrs Waters (Music), Mrs Vuckovich (Music), Mrs Shimman, Mrs Hatfield, Mrs Parsons

Mrs N ShealesMrs N Sheales Mrs G WatersMrs G Waters Mrs A VuckovichMrs A Vuckovich Mrs K ShimmanMrs K Shimman Mrs J HatfieldMrs J Hatfield Mrs A ParsonsMrs A Parsons

Supply: Mr Bessant, Mrs Hamblyn, Mr Garnett

Sports coaches: (who teach PE and Games across the school. They also run a wide variety of very successful after school sports clubs) Mr Morgan, Mr Parker, Mr Shotter

Mr M MorganMr M Morgan Mr M ParkerMr M Parker Mr J ShotterMr J Shotter

ELSAs: (Emotional Literacy Support Assistant) Mrs Bravery & Mrs Blake

Mrs B Bravery Mrs J Blake

Parent Support Adviser: Ms Evans

Mrs L Evans

LSAs: (Learning Support Assistant)

  • Mrs Andrew, Mr Arkenstall, Mrs Ayres, Mr Burt, Mrs de Jong
  • Miss Dickenson, Mrs Emm, Mrs Fairbairn, Mrs Fielder, Mrs Fenner
  • Mrs Fryer, Miss Haki, Mrs Jordan, Ms Lockyer
  • Mrs Morton, Mrs Skeels, Mrs Smith, Mr Swift, Mrs Tuck
  • Miss Wall, Mrs Walters, Mr Wellfair, Miss Whitlock, Mrs Wilson
  • Mrs Witcombe, Miss Young

Mr A WellfairMr A Wellfair Miss C YouldenMiss C Youlden Miss K WallMiss K Wall Miss M YoungMiss M Young Miss N HakiMiss N Haki Mr A BurtMr A Burt Mr G AdamsMr G Adams Mr M ArkenstallMr M Arkenstall Mrs A DickensonMrs A Dickenson Mrs A FielderMrs A Fielder Mrs A TuckMrs A Tuck Mrs C SkeelsMrs C Skeels Mrs H WilsonMrs H Wilson Mrs J FennerMrs J Fenner Mrs J JordanMrs J Jordan Mrs K AndrewMrs K Andrew Mrs L SmithMrs L Smith Mrs L WhitlockMrs L Whitlock Mrs P FryerMrs P Fryer Mrs R AyersMrs R Ayers Mrs R WaltersMrs R Walters Mrs S FairbairnMrs S Fairbairn Mrs S MortonMrs S Morton Mrs T EmmMrs T Emm Mrs V de JongMrs V de Jong Mrs V WitcombeMrs V Witcombe

Office Team:

  • School Business Manager - Mrs Smith
  • Senior Admin Assistant - Mrs Bland-Flagg
  • ICT Technician - Mr Bitto
  • Finance Assistant – Mrs Pace
  • Reception - Mrs Barnes & Mrs Bailey
  • Welfare Assistant - Mrs Chafe
  • Admin Assistants to the Senior Leadership Team – Mrs Peckham and Mrs Hodgson
  • Librarian - Mrs Baker

Mrs A SmithMrs A Smith Mrs C Bland-FlaggMrs C Bland-Flagg Mrs K PaceMrs K Pace Mrs S BarnesMrs S Barnes Mrs C BaileyMrs C Bailey Mrs L PeckhamMrs L Peckham Mrs J HodgsonMrs J Hodgson

Site Team:

  • Site Manager - Mr Burgess
  • Caretaker - Mr Brown
  • Cleaners - Ms Chuter, Ms Atkins, Mrs Smith, Mrs Wilcox

Mr K BurgessMr K Burgess Mr M BrownMr M Brown Mrs K ChuterMrs K Chuter Mrs S SmithMrs S Smith Mrs L WilcoxMrs L Wilcox

Midday Supervisory Assistants:

  • Mrs Warbey (Senior MSA), Mrs Bennett, Mrs Blake, Mrs Brown, Mrs Bundy
  • Ms Chuter, Mrs Drake, Mrs Drake, Mrs Fensome, Mrs Kirk
  • Mrs Marrington, Mrs Wilson, Miss Hand, Mrs Day, Mrs Maddams
  • Mrs Wallington, Mrs Ayres, Mrs Tuck, Mrs Hayes, Mrs Russell, Mrs Horton

Mrs S WarbyMrs S Warby Mrs S MarringtonMrs S Marrington Mrs S DrakeMrs S Drake Mrs S BundayMrs S Bunday Mrs P MaddamsMrs P Maddams Mrs M BennettMrs M Bennett Mrs KirkMrs Kirk Mrs FensomeMrs Fensome Mrs D HortonMrs D Horton Mrs BlakeMrs Blake 002069Mrs J Russell