2020-2021 Staff List

Senior Leadership Team: Our school is led by Mr Glenn Moore, Headteacher. Mr Moore joined Abbotswood in 2013 with over 20 years teaching experience. 

Our deputy headteachers are Ms F. Brocklesby, responsible for Safeguarding and Welfare and Mrs E. Moore (no relation) who looks after Inclusion and Standards. 

Our assistant heads support the school in giving additional focus to the areas of attainment, teaching standards and the curriculum. Mrs G. Taylor (Assistant Headteacher) is responsible for Teaching and Learning and Mrs L. Howard (Assistant Headteacher) leads on the curriculum across the school.

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)
 

Glenn Moore

Headteacher

Fiona Brocklesby

Deputy Headteacher

Emma Moore

Deputy Headteacher

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Lucy Howard

Assistant Head

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Georgie Taylor

Assistant Head (Maternity)

Teaching Staff

Year 3      

Ed Humphries

3EH Phase Leader

Rachel Sanger

3EH

Cat Gonzalez

3GD Teaching Coach

Sandie Duggan

3GD

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Carolyn Manning

3CM

Alex Perkins

3CM

James Shotter

3JS

Sam Swift

3SS

Year 4      

Sam Williams

4SW Assistant Phase

Amy Biddlecombe

4AB

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Paul Cox

4PC

 

Rachel Darby

4RD

Ellie Lee

4EL

Emily Jordan

4EJ

 
Year 5       

Michelle Dunning

5MD Assistant Phase

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Debbie Everett

5EH

Jemma Hatfield

5EH

Amelia Patten

5AP

Joe Dewhurst

5JD

Kerri-Rose Parkinson

5KP

   
Year 6      

Luke McCoy (Year Leader)

6LM

Ben Perry

6BP

Abby Ralph

6AR

Lucia DiMaiolo

6LD

Mel Clarke

6MC

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Sophie Vigar

Phase Leader

   

Additionally, we have teachers and Level 3 Learning Support Assistants who provide cover and support sets

Kathryn Button

Teacher : Music & PPA

Kayley Dickson

Cover Teacher

Julie Jordan

HLTA & Cover

   

Gemma Lowry

Student Teacher

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Jo Munsie

Cover Teacher (Maternity)

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Katie Shimman

Cover Teacher

Alison Smith

Cover Teacher

 

Rachel Walters

Student Teacher

Gemma Waters

Teacher : Music & PPA

Rebecca White 

Teacher : Art & PPA

Holly Wilson

Cover Teacher

 

We have a number of other staff who support the school. Our Sports coaches, who teach PE and Games across the school and run a wide variety of very successful after school sports clubs, include Mr Morgan, Mr Parker and Mr Flood. They are joined by our experienced ELSA (Emotional Literacy Support Assistant), Bev Bravery, our Parent Support Adviser, Louise Evans and our Behaviour Support staff George Adams and Charlie Payne.

Mark Morgan

Sports Coach

Mitch Parker

Sports Coach

Chris Flood

Sports Coach

 

Bev Bravery

ELSA

Louise Evans

Parent Support Adviser

George Adams

Behaviour Support

Charlie Payne

ELSA/BSW Support

LSAs (Learning Support Assistants)

Holly Allen

Sophie Allen

Charlotte Anning

Rachel Bennett

Adele Brumpton

Rhiannon Brunt

Macy Callaway

Alice Dickinson

Tracy Emm

Max Everett

Jo Fenner

Penny Fryer

 


Sam Hoyles

 

 

Amy Marsden

Matt McConnell

Hannah Morton

Luke Sutton

Alice Tuck

Kay Vince

Anita Vukovich

Kayleigh Ward

Louise Wells

Emily West

Lisa White

Sonia Williams

Hannah Wilson

Emma Woodhouse

David Wright

Office Team

Clare Bailey

Reception

Susan Barnes

Reception

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Viktor Bitton

ICT Technician

Chris Bland-Flagg

Senior Administration (HR)

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Jane Hodgson

PA to Deputy Heads

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Kerry Pace

Finance Assistant

Lara Peckham

PA to Headteacher

Annie Smith

School Business Manager

Claire Waters

Welfare & Health Officer

Lyndsey Webb

Librarian

Site Team

 

Nigel Noyce

Site Manager


Martin Gillett

Caretaker


Karen Chuter

Cleaner & MSA

Shirley Smith

Cleaner & MSA

Ladda Lindsell

Cleaner

Rebecca Smith

Cleaner

Midday Supervisory Assistants             

also undertaking MSA role:

Karen Chuter (Cleaner)

Tracy Emm (LSA)

Shirley Smith (Cleaner)

Alice Tuck (LSA)

Lisa White (LSA)

 

Hannah Ackrill

Caroline Barnes

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Marie Bennett

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Jane Blake

Anne Brown

Sarah Bundy

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Ruth Burbage

Leanne Daniels

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Sarah Drake

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Deborah Horton

Paula Maddams

Stefanie Marrington

Steve Marrington

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Jemima Russell

Josephine Russell

Elaine Taylor

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Sandra Warby

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Tracey Waters