2021-2022 Staff List


Senior Leadership Team: Our school is led by Mr Glenn Moore, Headteacher. Mr Moore joined Abbotswood in 2013 with over 20 years teaching experience. 

Our deputy headteachers are Ms F. Brocklesby, responsible for Safeguarding and Welfare and Mrs E. Moore (no relation) who looks after Inclusion and Standards. 

Our assistant heads support the school in giving additional focus to the areas of attainment, teaching standards and the curriculum. Mrs G. Taylor (Assistant Headteacher) is responsible for Teaching and Learning and Mrs L. Howard (Assistant Headteacher) leads on the curriculum across the school.

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

Glenn Moore - HeadteacherGlenn Moore - Headteacher Mrs Lucy HowardMrs Lucy Howard䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Glenn Moore

Headteacher

Fiona Brocklesby

Deputy Headteacher

Emma Moore

Deputy Headteacher

Lucy Howard

Assistant Head

Georgie Taylor

Assistant Head

Teaching Staff

Year 3      

Ed Humphries

3HH

Jemma Hatfield

3HH

Cat Gonzalez

3GD

Sandie Duggan

3GD

Lucia DiMaiolo

3LD

Emily Jordan

3EJ

James Shotter

3JS

Sam Swift

3SS

Year 4      
 

Michelle Dunning

4MD

Alex Perkins

4AP

Paul Cox

4PC

 
   

Holly Wilson

4HW

Rachel Darby

4RD

 

 
Year 5       

Sophie Vigar

5VE

Debbie Everett

5VE

Amelia Patten

5AP

Ellie Lee

5EL

 

Joe Dewhurst

5JD

Mel Clarke

5MC

Sam Williams

5SW

 
Year 6      
 

Luke McCoy

6LM

Ben Perry

6BP

Abby Ralph

6AR

 

 

   

Amy Biddlecombe

6AB

Kerri Parkinson

6KP

   

Additionally, we have teachers and Level 3 Learning Support Assistants who provide cover and support sets

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Kathryn Button

Teacher : Music & PPA

Rebecca White 

Teacher : Art & PPA

Gemma Waters

Teacher : Music & PPA

Jo Munsie

Cover Teacher 

Katie Shimman

Cover Teacher

     

Alison Smith

Cover Teacher

Julie Jordan

HLTA & Cover

 

 

 

 

We have a number of other staff who support the school. Our Sports coaches, who teach PE and Games across the school and run a wide variety of very successful after school sports clubs, include Mr Morgan, Mr Parker and Mr Flood. They are joined by our experienced ELSA (Emotional Literacy Support Assistant), Bev Bravery, our Parent Support Adviser, Louise Evans and our Behaviour Support staff George Adams and Charlie Payne.

Mark Morgan

Sports Coach

Mitch Parker

Sports Coach

Chris Flood

Sports Coach

Sooz James

Librarian

Bev Bravery

ELSA

Louise Evans

Parent Support Adviser

George Adams

Behaviour Support

Charlie Payne

ELSA/BSW Support

LSAs (Learning Support Assistants)

Awaiting

Photo

Awaiting

Photo

Holly Allen

Charlotte Anning

Joshua Baldock

Vacant

Vacant

Rachel Bennett

Shani Booth

Adele Brumpton

Rhiannon Brunt

Macy Callaway

Alice Dickinson

Helen Dickinson

Tracy Emm

Jo Fenner

Megan Fletcher

Penny Fryer

Sam Hoyles

Fatima Kanij

Heather Male

Amy Marsden

Luke Sutton Alice Tuck Kay Vince Anita Vukovich Kayleigh Ward

Louise Wells Emily West Lisa White Bailey Williams Sonia Williams
       
Hannah Wilson        

Office Team

Clare Bailey

Reception

Susan Barnes

Reception

Viktor Bitto

ICT Technician

Chris Bland-Flagg

Senior (HR)

Administration

Jane Hodgson

PA to

Deputy Heads

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀  

Kerry Pace

Finance

Assistant

Lara Peckham

PA to

Headteacher

Annie Smith

School

Business Manager

Claire Waters

Welfare &

Health Officer

 

Site Team

 Nigel Noyce

Site Manager

Martin Gillett

Caretaker

Karen Chuter

Cleaner & MSA

Shirley Smith

Cleaner & MSA

Ladda Lindsell

Cleaner

Rebecca Smith

Cleaner

Midday Supervisory Assistants         

Sandra Warby Rachel Ayres Caroline Barnes Marie Bennett Jane Blake
Anne Brown Sarah Bundy Ruth Burbage Hannah Chalk Karen Chuter
Leanne Daniels Sarah Drake Alison Farmer Deborah Horton Amanda Inwood

Stefanie Marrington Steve Marrington Sarah Marshall Josephine Russell Jemima Russell
     
Shirley Smith Lisa White