Abbotswood Junior School | Staff List 2017-2018

2017-2018 Staff List

Senior Leadership Team: Our school is led by Mr Glenn Moore, Headteacher. Mr Moore joined Abbotswood in 2013 with over 20 years teaching experience.

Mr G MooreMr G Moore

Our deputy headteachers are Ms F. Brocklesby, responsible for Safeguarding and Welfare and Mrs E. Moore (no relation) who looks after Inclusion and Standards. 

Mrs E MooreMrs E Moore Ms F BrocklesbyMs F Brocklesby

Our assistant heads support the school in giving additional focus to the areas of attainment, teaching standards and the curriculum. Mrs G. Taylor (Assistant Headteacher) is responsible for Teaching and Learning and Mrs L. Howard (Assistant Headteacher) leads on the curriculum across the school.

Mrs L HowardMrs L Howard Mrs G TaylorMrs G Taylor

In Year 6: 6HP Mrs Howard & Mr Perry, 6MD Miss Dunning (Assistant Phase Leader), 6TG Mr Goodrich, 6PC Mr Cox, 6LW Miss Whelan

Mrs L HowardMrs L Howard Mr B PerryMr B Perry Miss M DunningMiss M Dunning Mr T GoodrichMr T Goodrich Mr P CoxMr P Cox Miss L WhelanMiss L Whelan

In Year 5: 5SV Mrs Vigar (Year 5/6 Phase Leader), 5PT Miss Tuttiett, 5CY Miss Young, 5SM Mrs Everett and Mrs Munsie (not photographed), 5EW Mrs Wickens

Mrs S VigarMrs S Vigar Miss P TuttiettMiss P Tuttiett Miss C YoungMiss C Young Mrs D ShiptonMrs D Shipton Mrs E WickensMrs E Wickens

In Year 4: 4EH Mr Humphries (Year 4 Leader), 4TT Mrs Turk (not photographed) & Mrs Tyson, 4KB Miss Braye, 4LM Mr McCoy, 4JL Miss Lewis

Mr E HumphriesMr E Humphries Mrs R TysonMrs R Tyson Miss K BrayeMiss K Braye Mr L McCoyMr L McCoy Miss J LewisMiss J Lewis

In Year 3: 3AC Mr Claridge (Year 3 Leader), 3SW Mr Williams, 3DH Miss Hyde, 3CS Miss Swain, 3AP Miss Patten

Mr A ClaridgeMr A Claridge Mr S WilliamsMr S Williams Miss D HydeMiss D Hyde Miss C SwainMiss C Swain Miss A PattenMiss A Patten

Additionally, we have teachers who cover PPA and sets: Mrs Sheales (Art), Mrs Waters (Music), Mrs Vuckovich (Music), Mrs Shimman, Mrs Hatfield, Mrs Smith

Mrs N ShealesMrs N Sheales Mrs G WatersMrs G Waters Mrs A VuckovichMrs A Vuckovich Mrs K ShimmanMrs K Shimman Mrs J HatfieldMrs J Hatfield Mrs A ParsonsMrs A Parsons

Supply: Mr Bessant, Mrs Hamblyn, Mr Garnett

Sports coaches: (who teach PE and Games across the school. They also run a wide variety of very successful after school sports clubs) Mr Morgan, Mr Parker, Mr Shotter

Mr M MorganMr M Morgan Mr M ParkerMr M Parker Mr J ShotterMr J Shotter

ELSA: (Emotional Literacy Support Assistant) Mrs Bravery

Mrs B Bravery     

(Not Photographed) Behaviour Support Worker:  Mr Scalia

Parent Support Adviser: Ms Evans

Mrs L Evans

LSAs: (Learning Support Assistant)

  • Mrs Andrew, Mr Arkinstall, Mr Burt, Miss Christensen, Mrs de Jong
  • Miss Dickinson, Mrs Emm, Mrs Fairbairn, Mrs Fielder, Mrs Fenner
  • Mrs Fryer, Mrs Jordan, Ms Lockyer, Miss Jordan
  • Mrs Morton, Mrs Skeels, Mrs Smith, Mr Swift, Mrs Tuck
  • Miss Wall, Mrs Walters, Miss Whitlock, Mrs Wilson
  • Mrs Witcombe, Miss Youlden, Mrs White, Miss Kinkead

  Miss C YouldenMiss C Youlden Miss K WallMiss K Wall   Mr A BurtMr A Burt Mr G AdamsMr G Adams Mr M ArkenstallMr M Arkenstall Mrs A DickensonMrs A Dickenson Mrs A FielderMrs A Fielder Mrs A TuckMrs A Tuck Mrs C SkeelsMrs C Skeels Mrs H WilsonMrs H Wilson Mrs J FennerMrs J Fenner Mrs J JordanMrs J Jordan Mrs K AndrewMrs K Andrew Mrs L SmithMrs L Smith Mrs L WhitlockMrs L Whitlock Mrs P FryerMrs P Fryer   Mrs R WaltersMrs R Walters Mrs S FairbairnMrs S Fairbairn Mrs S MortonMrs S Morton Mrs T EmmMrs T Emm Mrs V de JongMrs V de Jong Mrs V WitcombeMrs V Witcombe

Office Team:

  • School Business Manager - Mrs Smith
  • Senior Admin Assistant - Mrs Bland-Flagg
  • ICT Technician - Mr Bitto
  • Finance Assistant – Mrs Pace
  • Reception - Mrs Barnes & Mrs Bailey
  • Welfare & Health Officer - Mrs Waters
  • Admin Assistants to the Senior Leadership Team – Mrs Peckham and Mrs Hodgson
  • Librarian - Mrs Baker

Mrs A SmithMrs A Smith Mrs C Bland-FlaggMrs C Bland-Flagg Mrs K PaceMrs K Pace Mrs S BarnesMrs S Barnes Mrs C BaileyMrs C Bailey Mrs L PeckhamMrs L Peckham Mrs J HodgsonMrs J Hodgson Mrs C Waters Mrs K BakerMrs K Baker

Site Team:

  • Site Manager - Mr Burgess
  • Caretaker - Mr Brown
  • Cleaners - Ms Chuter, Ms Atkins, Mrs Smith, Mrs Wilcox, Mrs R Smith

Mr K BurgessMr K Burgess Mr M BrownMr M Brown Mrs K ChuterMrs K Chuter Mrs S SmithMrs S Smith Mrs L WilcoxMrs L Wilcox Mrs R SmithMrs R Smith

Midday Supervisory Assistants:

  • Mrs Warbey (Senior MSA), Mrs Marrington, Mrs Drake, Mrs Bundy, Mrs Maddams
  • Mrs Bennett, Mrs Kirk, Mrs Horton, Mrs Blake,  Mrs Russell
  • Mrs S Dunne
  • Not photographed: Mrs Brown (cover), Ms Chuter (also Cleaner), Mrs Drake,  Mrs White,  Mrs Wilson,  Ms Dobbing, Mrs Wallington, Mrs Ayres(also LSA), Mrs Tuck(also LSA), Miss Dobbing, Mrs Waters, Miss J Russell

Mrs S WarbyMrs S Warby Mrs S MarringtonMrs S Marrington Mrs S DrakeMrs S Drake Mrs S BundayMrs S Bunday Mrs P MaddamsMrs P Maddams Mrs M BennettMrs M Bennett Mrs KirkMrs Kirk   Mrs D HortonMrs D Horton Mrs BlakeMrs Blake 002069Mrs J Russell Mrs S Dunne Miss J RussellMiss J Russell Mrs T WatersMrs T Waters