2019-2020 Staff List

Senior Leadership Team: Our school is led by Mr Glenn Moore, Headteacher. Mr Moore joined Abbotswood in 2013 with over 20 years teaching experience. 

Our deputy headteachers are Ms F. Brocklesby, responsible for Safeguarding and Welfare and Mrs E. Moore (no relation) who looks after Inclusion and Standards. 

Our assistant heads support the school in giving additional focus to the areas of attainment, teaching standards and the curriculum. Mrs G. Taylor (Assistant Headteacher) is responsible for Teaching and Learning and Mrs L. Howard (Assistant Headteacher) leads on the curriculum across the school.

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)
 

Glenn Moore

Headteacher

Fiona Brocklesby

Deputy Headteacher

Emma Moore

Deputy Headteacher

Lucy Howard

Assistant Head

Georgie Taylor

Assistant Head

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Teaching Staff

Year 3          

Ed Humphries

3EH Phase Leader

James Shotter

3JS

Carolyn Manning

3CS

Paige Tuttiet

3PT

Sam Swift

3SS

Rachel Darby

3RD

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀
Year 4          

Sam Williams

4SW Assistant Phase

Amy Biddlecombe

4AB

Joe Dewhurst

4JP

Jemma Hatfield

4TH

Sarah Turk

4TH

Paul Cox

4PC

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀
Year 5           

Michelle Dunning

5MD Assistant Phase

Debbie Everett

5EW

Gemma Waters

5EW

Amelia Patten

5AP

Harriet Walmsley

5HW

Thomas Hoppe

5TH

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀
Year 6          

Sophie Vigar (Phase Leader)

6VP

Ben Perry

6VP

Abby Ralph

6AR

Lucia DiMaiolo

6DM

Cat Gonzalez

6CG

Luke McCoy

6LM

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Additionally, we have teachers and Level 3 Learning Support Assistants who provide cover and support sets

Katie Shimman

Teacher

Jo Munsie

Teacher

Julie Jordan

Level 3 LSA

Kat Button

Teacher: Music and PPA

Becky White

Teacher: Art and PPA

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Lisa Donlan

Teacher

Rachel Sanger

Teacher

Sandie Duggan

Teacher

   
   

We have a number of other staff who support the school. Our Sports coaches, who teach PE and Games across the school and run a wide variety of very successful after school sports clubs, include Mr Morgan, Mr Parker and Mr Flood. They are joined by our experienced ELSA (Emotional Literacy Support Assistant), Bev Bravery, our Parent Support Adviser, Louise Evans and our Behaviour Support staff George Adams and Charlie Payne.

Mark Morgan

Sports Coach

Mitch Parker

Sports Coach

Chris Flood

Sports Coach

 
䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀  

Bev Bravery

ELSA

Louise Evans

Parent Support Adviser

George Adams

Behaviour Support

Charlie Payne

ELSA/BSW Support

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

LSAs (Learning Support Assistants)

Charlotte Anning Rachel Bennett Alice Dickinson Tracy Emm Max Everett
䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀
Jo Fenner Emily Freeman Penny Fryer Sam Hoyles Julie Jordan
䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀
Gemma Lowry Lyn Manuel

Amy Marsden

Matthew McConnell

Rebecca Morton

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Shannon Rhodes

Luke Sutton

Alice Tuck

Anita Vukovich

Kayleigh Ward
䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Rachael Walters

Louise Wells Emily West Lisa White Sonia Williams
䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀
Hannah Wilson Emma Woodhouse
 
   
䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀      

Office Team

Clare Bailey

Reception

Susan Barnes

Reception

Viktor Bitto

ICT Technician

Chris Bland-Flagg

Senior Administrator (HR)

Jane Hodgson

PA to Deputy Heads

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Kerry Pace

Finance Assistant

Lara Peckham

PA to Headteacher

Annie Smith

School Business Manager

Claire Waters

Welfare & Health Officer

Lyndsey Webb

Librarian

䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀

Site Team

Natasha Atkins

Cleaner

Keith Burgess

Site Manager

Karen Chuter

Cleaner & MSA

Nigel Noyce

Caretaker

Rebecca Smith

Cleaner

Shirley Smith

Cleaner

Ladda Wilcox

Cleaner

     
     

Midday Supervisory Assistants             

Marie Bennett

Jane Blake

Sarah Bundy

Ruth Burbage

 
䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀  

Karen Chuter

Leanne Daniels

Sarah Drake Tracy Emm Deborah Horton
䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀
Paula Maddams Stephanie Marrington Steve Marrington Jemima Russell Josephine Russell
䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀
Shirley Smith Elaine Taylor Alice Tuck Sandra Warby Tracey Waters
䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀ 䌀爀攀愀琀攀搀 戀礀 䤀洀愀最攀䜀攀愀爀Ⰰ 䄀挀挀甀匀漀昀琀 䌀漀爀瀀⸀